Privacy Policy

Last Modified: July 22 2020 

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, take the Conscious Brands Assessment, fill out a form, or purchase any products or services from us or our affiliates or Standard Partners (including consciousbrands.com). This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use, and any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Who we are 

Our website address is: https://consiousbrands.com

Conscious Brands (hereafter referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other relevant laws. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it 

Personal data is information or an opinion that can identify an individual or from which the identity of the individual can be reasonably ascertained. An individual’s name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

When we provide you with services, we may need to collect certain information from you. The type of personal information which we collect, use, store and transfer will depend on the dealings which you may have with us and includes: 

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. 

We collect personal information provided by you or your authorised intermediaries which are reasonably necessary to: 

How your personal data is collected 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: 

Consequences if information not provided 

When we ask you to provide us with personal information, if you do not provide us with that information or if that information is incomplete or inaccurate, it may: 

Sensitive information 

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information or opinion relating to: 

If we do collect sensitive information about an individual, we will only do so with the consent of that individual or otherwise in accordance with the law. 

Indirect collection of information 

We generally try to collect personal information directly from you or through your authorised intermediaries. 

Use and disclosure of personal information 

Personal information which is collected by Conscious Brands is generally only used and disclosed for: 

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example, disclosure to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies) or in emergency situations. 

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances, we will seek your consent to do so. 

Members of Conscious Brands may share an individual’s personal information with related entities. In this case, the information may only be used or disclosed by the related entity for the main purpose for which it was collected, for purposes related to the main purpose, where required or authorised by law, or for other purposes if the individual has consented. 

Conscious Brands does not sell personal information to companies outside Conscious Brands. 

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors and service providers that assist us in the operation of our business or the provision of services (for example, our internet service provider or mailing house). Conscious Brands requires these organisations to agree to comply with this Privacy Policy. 

A small number of our related entities and third-party service providers are located in countries outside of Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy. 

Marketing 

The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) restricts the circumstances in which Conscious Brands can send you commercial electronic messages (including email and SMS text messages). We may send other advertising material to you where the advertising material is related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected. If you no longer wish to receive such promotional information from Conscious Brands, you may advise us in writing. Commercial electronic messages from us will include information about how to contact us and unsubscribe if required. Our records would normally be amended within 30 days or as otherwise required by the Spam Act. Details of how to contact us are set out below. 

Security of personal information 

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. 

Conscious Brands will destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information collected which is no longer required. 

External organisations which provide support services to Conscious Brands are also required to appropriately safeguard the security of the personal information which we provide to them. 

Accessing and updating personal information 

You may request access to your personal information or request us to correct information which we hold about you. To make a request, please put your request in writing using the contact details below. We may require proof of your identification before we can provide you with access to your personal information. 

In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to the personal information which we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide an individual with access to or to correct their personal information. If this is the case, you will be provided with the reason(s) for our decision. 

We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of personal information or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs. 

Contact Details 

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at:  

AUSTRALIA/OCEANIA CONTACT 

Newcastle, New South Wales 
Phone: +61 2 4929 1555 
Email studio@mezzanine.co 

CANADA/UNITED STATES CONTACT 

Calgary, Alberta 
Phone: +1 403 697 9314 
Email: rob@consciousbrands.com 

Complaints 

If you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact us using the contact details above. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.  

We will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will notify you in writing of the determination of our Privacy Officer.  

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Australian Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Contact forms 

We use a contact form plugin for Wordpress which only collects the information supplied by the user. The plugin forms are GDRP compliant and in line with privacy data laws internationally. We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes. 

Cookies 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Use Policy. 

Links to other websites 

We may, from time to time, include links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you, as well as plug-ins or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. When you leave our website we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. 

Embedded content from other websites 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Analytics 

When you visit our website, we use tools like Google Analytics and other reporting tools to collect the following types of information: 

Comments 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. 

Comments are not currently enabled. 

Media 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

Opting out 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions. 

Who we share your data with 

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor do we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. Third parties working on our behalf includes: suppliers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process orders and send you mailings). 

When we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes. 

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. 

If you input your personal information into our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

What rights you have over your data 

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

How long we retain your data 

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations. 

Website security 

As with any internet transaction, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. While we take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information in our possession that we have collected via the website in accordance with our general personal information management practices, we cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to us over the internet. 

Links 

We may, from time to time, include links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you, as well as plug-ins or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. 

Transferring personal information internationally 

Personal information may be disclosed to related entities, third party contractors and service providers located overseas or may perform certain services overseas. Where this occurs, we take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is handled in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract. 

Social media 

If you interact with us on our social media websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, then we may obtain information about you, (for example, if you publicly tag us in a photo). The information we receive will depend on your privacy settings for each social media platform. 

Email 

If an individual emails us, the email may contain personal information about that individual. We will treat the information in accordance with our general personal information management practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. Where users are located within the European Union and European Economic Area, and in relation to personal data that may be transferred outside the EU or EEA, all email communications, list building and marketing strategies are GDPR compliant.  

Changes to this policy 

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces any other Privacy Policy published by us to date, whether on the website or in hard copy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of our website or services constitutes your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy. 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.